30th Mercat de Música Viva de Vic

ACTIVITIES FOR PROFESSIONALS

Wednesday 12
09:30
Opening and collection of Accreditations / Taquilles Atlàntida

10:00 - 18:00
Institutional stands / Zona de l'Atlàntida

10:30 - 19:00
Conference for municipal technicians and public programmers / Zona de l'Atlàntida

 * Accredited access


10:30 - 14:00
General Assembly ASACC / Aula 38

* Place: Classroom 38

* Organized by: ASACC

* Access restricted to members of ASACC
 

10:35 - 10:40
Welcome and presentation of the Day / Pati cobert

10:40 - 10:55
Pitchings ARC / Pati cobert

  ARC (Association of Representatives, Promoters and Managers of Catalonia).


11:00 - 11:30
Performance by THE SEY SISTERS (jazz, blues, gospel) / Auditori Atlàntida

11:35 - 11:55
Coffee break / Pati cobert

12:00 - 12:28
Pitchings / Aula MV

12.00/12.03 – 7Sis Produccions
12.05/12.08 – Produccions Submarines
12.10/12.13 – Petit Indie
12.15/12.18 – RGB Music
12.20/12.23 – Ivette Nadal
12.25/12.28 – Luup Records


12:30 - 13:00
Show by MAR VILASECA / Auditori Atlàntida

13:05 - 13:38
Pitchings / Aula MV

13.05 / 13.08 - HFMN Crew

13.10 / 13.13 - Propaganda pel Fet
13.15 / 13.18 – Fundació Jordi Savall
13.20 / 13.23 – Fundació Privada Taller de Músics
13.25 / 13.28 - Mariola Membrives
13.30 / 13.33 - Barcelona Animació
13.35 / 13.38 - Batall Produccions
 

13:45 - 14:15
Show by IVETTE NADAL (cançó) / Auditori Atlàntida

14:15 - 16:00
Lunch participants / Carpa Negre

 * Prior reservation of ticket


16:00 - 16:30
Show by MARUJA LIMÓN (fusion and metissage) / Auditori Atlàntida

16:35 - 17:10
Pitchings / Aula MV

16.35/16.38 – Aina Pociello Management

16.40/16.43 – Xebi SF
16.45/16.48 – Miquel Vilella
16.50/16.53 – Cooncert.com
16.55/16.58 – Producciones Animadas
17.00/17.03 – LAV Records 
17.05/17.08 – Puy & Co
17.10/17.13 - Maruja Limón
 
 
 

17:15 - 17:45
Show by BLACK BARBIES (jazz, swing, soul, funk) / Auditori Atlàntida

18:00 - 18:45
Show by MARC PARROT

 * Place: Yurta outdoor Atlàntida

* Accreditation access - Limited seating
 

18:30 - 20:00
Opening concert 30 years of MMVV / Teatre Ramon Montanyà

 * Place: Ramon Montanyà Theater

* Accreditation access
 


Thursday 13
09:30
Opening and collection of Accreditations / Taquilles Atlàntida

10:00 - 18:00
Institutional stands

*Acces limited to accredited people


10:30 - 12:00
Statute of the artist. Meeting of the musical professional sector. / Aula 38

* Organized by: the Catalan Academy of Music together with the associations of musicians, venues, festivals, organizers and promoters of the state

* Restricted access with invitation


11:00 - 13:30
Conference for programmers and management companies of the Autonomous Communities / Zona de l'Atlàntida

 * Accredited access


11:00 - 11:30
Show by CAXADE / Auditori Atlàntida

11:30
Meeting of international delegates with the MMVV’s team / Aula 46

11:35 - 12:00
Pitchings / Aula MV

11.35/11.38 – Ventilador Music

11.40/11.43 – Accord Music Agency
11.45/14.48 – Pértiga Music
11.50/11.53 –Cultura en Gira

 


12:00 - 12:30
Show by ELE / Auditori Atlàntida

12:35 - 13:00
Pitchings / Aula MV

12.35/12.38 – Black Music Productions

12.40/12.43 – Euphonia

12.45/12.48 – Agents for Music

12.50/12.53 – Hidden Tracks Records

 

13:00 - 13:30
Show by ATH.THURDA: KEPA JUNKERA Y CANTARES DE ÉVORA / Carpa Negre

13:30 - 14:30
Presentation of MUM Extremadura and the city of Évora (Portugal). Next there will be an appetizer with Extremadura and Portuguese products for all attendees / Carpa Negre

 * Organized by: Junta of Extremadura / Government of Évora

* Accredited access
 

15:00 - 18:00
Speed Meetings / Zona Speed meetings

 * Accredited access


16:00 - 16:30
Presentation of FIRA B! And performance of AUCELL CANTAIRE / Aula MV

 Professional Market of Music and Scenic Arts of the Balearic Islands. In charge of Francesc M. Rotger (director of the Institut d’Estudis Baleàrics), with the performance of Aucell Cantaire and afternoon snack.

 
* Organized by: Institut d’Estudis Baleàrics
* Accredited access
 

16:30 - 17:00
Press conference of the Presentation of the awards of the Catalan Academy of Music. / Pati cobert

 * Organized by: Acadèmia Catalana de la Música

* Accredited access
 

17:00 - 17:45
PRESENTATION OF THE NEW ALBUM AND 2019 TOUR of ELS PETS: EXCLUSIVE presentation of the single, which will be released publicly on Friday, September 14. Accompany the presentation with a sweet cocktail. / Pati cobert

 * Organized: RGB SUPORTS

* Accredited access
 

18:00 - 18:15
Presentation of Womex 18 - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, by Vítor Belho, local partner / Pati cobert

 * Organized by: Womex Canarias

* Accredited access
 

18:15 - 18:30
Presentation of MIL Lisboa International Music Network, by Fernando Ladeiro, director of the Festival / Pati cobert

*Place: Pati cobert

*Organized by: MIL Lisboa

*Accredited access


Friday 14
10:00
Opening and collection of Accreditations / Taquilles Atlàntida

10:00 - 18:00
Institutional stands

 * Accredited access


10:00 - 12:00
Meeting of the Music Commission of the Red de Teatros, Auditorios, Circuitos and Festivales de Titularidad Pública. / Aula 38

 * Access restricted to the members of the Commission.


10:30 - 13:30
International shows and presentations of digital companies / Zona de l'Atlàntida

 * Accredited access


11:00 - 11:30
Show by THE GENTLE GOOD | Folk / Auditori Atlàntida

11:30 - 12:00
Innovation pitching / Aula MV

11.30-11.40 - BCN TRACKS - Musical Creation and Production, Recording Studio and Post Production Studio

11.40-11.50 - UNISON RIGHTS - Intellectual Property Rights Manager with integrated blockchain technology.
11.50-12.00 - ULULE - Platform of crowdfunding to finance creative and entrepreneurial projects.
 
* Organized by: APECAT, cultural digital area of ICEC and MMVV

12:00 - 12:30
Show by PEGGY SUE | Indie / Auditori Atlàntida

12:30 - 13:00
Innovation Pitching / Aula MV

12.30-12.45 CLUBBERIZE - Experimental marketing, audience analysis and market service. Management of clubs, events and festivals.

12.45-13.00 VISYON - Innovation and development of technologies and creative solutions, such as VR, AR, Holograms and AI.
 
* Organized by: APECAT, cultural digital area of ICEC and MMVV

13:00 - 13:30
Show by JACK FOUND BAND | Art-Pop / Auditori Atlàntida

13:30 - 15:00
Presentation of the music program of the GOVERNMENT OF EUSKADI and performance of LA BASU. Next, appetizer in the covered Patio. / Aula MV

 * Organized by: Government of Euskadi

* Accredited access
 

15:00 - 18:00
Speed Meetings

 * Accredited access


16:30
General Assembly of MiM / Aula 46

 * Organized by: MiM (Women in the industry)

* Access restricted to partners
 

16:30 - 17:05
Presentation of the Xarxa de Músiques in Catalonia 2018-2019 by Susanna Cros and Miquel Cuenca with shows by DAVID MAURICIO DUO and MAGALÍ SARE. / Pati cobert

 * Organized by: Joventuts Musicals de Catalunya


17:15 - 18:30
Meeting of Junta Board of Directors of Joventuts Musicals de Catalunya / Aula 38

*Place: Classroom 38

*Organized by: JM Catalunya

*Restricted access


17:15 - 18:00
Presentation of Womex 18 - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, by Vítor Belho, local partner / Pati cobert

 * Organized by: Womex Canarias

* Accredited access
 


Saturday 15
11:00 - 13:00
Assembly of the Xàfec Association (Network of Musical Festivals of Catalonia). / Aula 46

 * Access for accredited


11:30 - 14:00
Family public programming. Performances of BLACK MUSIC PER NENS and XIULA / Carpa Negre

 * Free access with limited capacity


13:30 - 15:00
Closing appetizer with all attending professionals. / Carpa Vermella

 * Prior confirmation via email.


16:00 - 17:45
Family public programming. Performances of REGGAE PER XICS and BASKET BEAT / Carpa Negre

 * Free access with limited capacity