29th Mercat de Música Viva de Vic

ACTIVITIES FOR PROFESSIONALS

Wednesday 13
10:00
Opening and collection of credentials / Taquilles Atlàntida

10:30 - 18:00
Institutional stands

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 19:00
Symposium for municipal technicians and programmers / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 10:55
Official welcome and presentation of the Symposium / Pati cobert

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 18:00
Exhibition documentary film: "La Plana Records: 65 visions sobre la música a Osona" / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Continuous exhibition on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (10.30 - 18h)
*Acces limited to accredited persons


11:00 - 11:30
Showcase by MATTHEW MCDAID (Folk-rock) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


12:00 - 12:30
Pitching / Aula MV

*Acces limited to accredited persons

12.05/12.08 – GM Produccions
12.10/12.13 – Bankrobber
12.15/12.18 – Agents 4 Music – Love & Hate Music
12.20/12.23 – Wok Music Management
12.25/12.28 – DMusical
 


12:30 - 13:00
Showcase by GEMMA HUMMET (Mediterranean music, pop) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


13:00 - 13:33
Pitching / Aula MV

*Acces limited to accredited persons
13.05/13.08 – Taller de Músics
13.10/13.13 – Nación Funk
13.15/13.18 – Pértiga Music
13.20/13.23 – Producciones Animadas
13.25/13.28 – RC Produccions
13.30/13.33 – Ventilador Music


13:45 - 14:15
Showcase by EVA (Conceptual music) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


14:15 - 16:00
Dinner participants / Pati cobert

*Acces limited to accredited persons
*Prior confirmation via registration on the web


16:00 - 16:30
Showcase by PACHAWA SOUND (Fusión) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


16:00 - 18:00
General Assembly ASACC / Aula 31

*Organized by: ASACC
*Acces restricted to members of ASACC
 


16:30 - 17:10
Pitching / Aula MV

*Acces limited to accredited persons
16.35/16.38 – Fina Estampa
16.40/16.43 – 7Sis Produccions
16.45/16.48 – Cobla dels Sons Essencials
16.50/16.53 – Unpictured
16.55/16.58 – Slow Walk Music
17.00/17.03 – Minimúsica
17.05/17.08 – Puy & Co


17:00 - 19:00
Internal ARC meeting / Aula 38

*Acces limited to accredited persons
 


17:15 - 17:45
Showcase by GEMMA ABRIÉ & MIQUEL ÀNGEL CORDERO (Song and double bass) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


18:00 - 19:00
Welcoming cocktail to the MMVV and presentation of the Platform of Music Fairs of the Catalan speaking territories / Pati cobert

*Acces limited to accredited persons
*Organized by Fira B, Trovam!, Fira Mediterrania and MMVV



Thursday 14
10:00
Opening and collection of credentials / Taquilles Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 13:30
Symposium for programmers and management companies of the national autonomous communities / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 18:00
Institutional stands / Àrea Networking

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 18:00
Exhibition documentary film: "La Plana Records: 65 visions sobre la música a Osona" / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Continuous exhibition on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (10.30 - 18h)
*Acces limited to accredited persons


11:00 - 11:30
Showcase by LA CANALLA (jazz, cobla, soul) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


11:30 - 12:00
Pitching / Aula MV

*Acces limited to accredited persons
11.35/11.38 – Matthieu Saglio
11.40/11.43 – Iraya Producciones
11.45/14.48 – Andhrea & the Black Cats
11.50/11.53 – La Mar Sonora Producciones


12:00 - 12:30
Showcase by MORGAN (Pop/soul) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


12:30 - 13:00
Pitching / Aula MV

*Acces limited to accredited persons
12.35/12.38 – Mashcat
12.40/12.43 – Son Canciones, SL
12.45/12.48 – Presenta Producciones
12.50/12.53 – El Segell del Primavera


13:00 - 13:30
Showcase by JEREZTEXAS / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


13:30 - 14:30
Presentation of the calendar of musical festivals and project Interferencias: "The Extremaduran Siberia.Musical biosphere" / Pati cobert

*Organized by: Autonomous Community of Extremadura
*Acces limited to accredited persons


15:00 - 18:00
Speed meetings / Àrea Networking

*Acces limited to accredited persons


16:00 - 18:00
Speed Meetings between Catalan music and audiovisual producers and members of the APECAT / Aula MV

*Organized by: APECAT with the collaboration of TVC
*Acces restricted to members of APECAT


16:30 - 17:00
Press conference. Presentation of the 1st Forum of the Catalan Academy of Music / Pati cobert

*Organized by: Acadèmia Catalana de la Música
*Acces limited to accredited persons


17:30 - 18:00
Presentation Womex Katovice 2017 and Womex Las Palmas 2018 by Martyna Markowska and Vita Belho / Pati cobert

*Organized by: Womex
*Acces limited to accredited persons

 



Friday 15
10:00
Opening and collection of credentials / Taquilles Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:00 - 12:00
Meeting of the music commission of La Red de Teatros, Auditorios, Circuitos y Festivales de Titularidad Pública / Aula 38

*Acces restricted to the members of the Commision
 


10:30 - 18:30
Institutional stands / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 18:00
Symposium for international programmers and management companies / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


10:30 - 18:00
Exhibition documentary film: "La Plana Records: 65 visions sobre la música a Osona" / Zona de l'Atlàntida

*Continuous exhibition on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (10.30 - 18h)
*Acces limited to accredited persons


11:00 - 11:30
Showcase by ESPAÑA CIRCO ESTE (Tango-punk) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


11:30 - 12:00
Presentations of international projects: "Music in the dark": El sueño de los elefantes. by Maria Carrascal. and La Red de la Música Americana / Aula MV

*Organized by: Agitando Cultura and SOL (Sonidos Latinos)
*Acces limited to accredited persons


12:00 - 12:30
Showcase by FABRIZIO CAMMARATA (Singer-songwritter song) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


12:30 - 13:00
‘Romagna Mia 2.0’. / Aula 46

A Materiali Musicali – Mei ’s production with Katchupa (Italy)
Supported By MiBACT – Siae for "Sillumina - Copia privata per i giovani, per la cultura"
*Acces limited to accredited persons
 

 


13:00 - 13:30
Showcase by GLI SPORTIVI (Garatge rock) / Auditori Atlàntida

*Acces limited to accredited persons


13:30 - 15:00
Presentation music programme of the Government of Euskadi and showcase by EKIZA / Aula MV

*Organized by: the Government of the Basque Country.
*Acces limited to accredited persons


15:00 - 18:00
Speed Meetings / Àrea Networking

*Acces limited to accredited persons


16:00 - 18:00
International commission of La Red de Teatros, Auditorios, Circuitos y Festivales de Titularidad Pública / Aula 38

*Acces restricted to members
 


16:30 - 17:05
Presentation of the Xarxa de Músiques a Catalunya 2017 - 2018 by Susanna Cros and Miquel Cuenca. Showcase by CRIATURES (Rool music). Showcase by SUPERSAX PROJECT (Jazz) / Pati cobert

*Organized by: Joventuts Musicals de Catalunya
*Acces limited to accredited persons


16:30
General Assembly MiM (Mijeres de la Indústria de la Música) / Aula 46

*Organized by: MiM (Mujeres en la indústria musical)
*Acces restricted to members
 


17:30 - 18:00
Presentation of the Xàfec Association (Network of Music Festivals of Catalonia) / Pati cobert

*Acces limited to accredited persons



Saturday 16
12:00 - 14:00
Children's planning NATXO TARRÉS & THE WIRELESS + CIA ROGER CANALS / Carpa Vermella

*Free acces with limited capacity


13:30 - 15:00
Closing appetizer with all attending professionals / Carpa Negre

*Prior confirmation via e-mail